🔗2019

🔗The Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth (TCCY)

The John Seigenthaler Making KIDS COUNT Media Award- New Media: Chalkbeat Tennessee

🔗LION Publishers Awards

Best Coverage of Underserved Communities: How it feels to be Javion: 16 and struggling to read in Chicago Public Schools (Chalkbeat Chicago)

Best Breaking News Coverage – Finalist: Strike over: Denver school district, teachers union sign tentative pact raising teacher pay (Chalkbeat Colorado)

🔗Citizens’ Committee for Children of New York

The Samuel P. Peabody Award: Pre-K parity in New York City (Christina Veiga)


 

🔗2018

🔗Green Eyeshade Awards (SPJ Southeastern US)

Politics Reporting – First Place: Memphis teachers and students recall Martin Luther King’s assassination 50 years later (Marta W. Aldrich, Caroline Bauman, Laura Faith Kebede)

🔗Michigan Press Association

Best Website – Honorable Mention: Chalkbeat Detroit

Government/Education News – Third Place: The Detroit school district has been using a curriculum that’s ‘an injustice to the children of Detroit’ — but it’s not alone. (Erin Einhorn)

🔗Colorado Press Association

Public Service – First Place: Year of the Teacher (Melanie Asmar, Erica Meltzer, Yesenia Robles, Ann Schimke)

Best Education Story – First Place: In Denver’s gentrifying neighborhoods, some middle-class parents are avoiding the school down the block (Melanie Asmar, Erica Meltzer, Yesenia Robles, Ann Schimke)

Best Feature Story – Second Place: Rising test scores and dwindling trust: Denver’s Tom Boasberg leaves a complicated legacy (Melanie Asmar)

Best Education Story – Second Place: Rising test scores and dwindling trust: Denver’s Tom Boasberg leaves a complicated legacy (Melanie Asmar)

Best Sustained Coverage – Second Place: Adams 14 school district  (Yesenia Robles)

🔗Chicago Headline Club Awards (SPJ Peter Lisagor)

Best Online Start-Up – Winner: Chalkbeat Chicago

🔗Best in Indiana Journalism (SPJ Indiana)

Education Reporting – Second Place: Indiana Education (Shaina Cavazos)

Education Reporting – Third Place: Education Coverage (Dylan Peers McCoy)

Coverage of Children’s Issues – First Place: Early Childhood Education Coverage (Stephanie Wang)

Coverage of Minority’s Issues – Second Place: Race in Education (Stephanie Wang)

🔗Silurians Press Club Journalism Awards

Minority Affairs Reporting – Medallion: Middle School Integration in New York City (Christina Veiga, Samuel Park)


 

🔗2017

🔗AERA Awards for Excellence in Education Research

Excellence in Media Reporting on Education Research: Matt Barnum

🔗

🔗Colorado Press Association

Best Website – First Place: Chalkbeat Colorado

Best Series – Second Place: Jeffco School Closures (Yesenia Robles)

🔗

🔗Education Writers Association Awards

Beat Reporting – Winner: Erin Einhorn, Chalkbeat Detroit

Single-Topic News or Feature – Winner: The Portfolio Model (Matt Barnum, Laura Faith Kebede, Dylan Peers McCoy)

Investigative Reporting – Finalist: The Broken Promise of Indiana’s Online Schools (Shaina Cavazos)

🔗

🔗Best in Indiana Journalism (SPJ Indiana)

Coverage of Children’s Issues – Second Place: Preschool expansion in Indiana (Shaina Cavazos)

Education Reporting – Second Place: Dylan Peers McCoy

Coverage of Minority Issues – Third Place: Newcomer School (Dylan Peers McCoy)

Investigative Reporting – Third Place: Indiana Online Charter Schools (Shaina Cavazos)

🔗

🔗Excellence in Journalism (SPJ Detroit)

General News – First Place: How Detroit’s splintered school system makes it more difficult to educate children (Erin Einhorn)

Feature Story – Third Place: An inside look at school transformation efforts in Detroit (Erin Einhorn)

🔗

🔗Green Eyeshade Awards (SPJ Southeastern US)

Non-Deadline Reporting – Second Place: Meet the Memphis educator leading the charge to take down her city’s Confederate monuments (Laura Faith Kebede)

🔗

🔗Top of the Rockies (SPJ Region 9)

Education: Enterprise Reporting – First Place: Life in a child care desert: What one Denver neighborhood can teach us about solving a national problem (Ann Schimke, Yesenia Robles)

Education: General Reporting – First Place: Inside the rocky rollout of Denver Public Schools’ new school closure policy (Melanie Asmar)

Education: Enterprise Reporting – Second Place: Jeffco Public Schools suspended an average of four young students a day last year — and district officials are paying attention (Ann Schimke)

Education: General Reporting – Second Place: What a dearth of teachers means for a school in a one-stoplight Colorado town (Nicholas Garcia)

General Website Excellence – Third Place: Chalkbeat Colorado

 


 

🔗2016

🔗Education Writers Association Awards

Ronald Moskowitz Prize for Outstanding Beat Reporting: Erin Einhorn, Chalkbeat Detroit

Beat Reporting – Winner: Erin Einhorn, Chalkbeat Detroit

Beat Reporting – Finalist: Melanie Asmar, Chalkbeat Colorado

🔗

🔗Best in Indiana Journalism (SPJ Indiana)

Coverage of Minority Issues – Third Place & Features Writing – Third Place: The end of busing in Indianapolis: 35 years later, a more segregated school system calls it quits (Shaina Cavazos)

🔗

🔗Top of the Rockies (SPJ Region 9)

Education: General Reporting – Second Place: Why Aurora Public Schools wants to kick this online charter school out (Nicholas Garcia)

Politics: Enterprise Reporting – Second Place: State board met illegally with commissioner (Nicholas Garcia)

Education: Enterprise Reporting – Third Place: For a longtime Denver charter school, one more chance at rebirth (Melanie Asmar)

 


 

🔗2015

🔗Education Writers Association Awards

Ronald Moskowitz Prize for Outstanding Beat Reporting: Patrick Wall, Chalkbeat New York

Beat Reporting – Winner: Patrick Wall, Chalkbeat New York

Investigative Reporting – Finalist: Colorado’s First School-by-School Immunization Database (Ann Schimke)

🔗

🔗Best in Indiana Journalism (SPJ Indiana)

Non-Deadline Story or Series – First Place: Lost in Translation (Shaina Cavazos, Hayleigh Colombo, Scott Elliott, Stephanie Wang – IndyStar, Eric Weddle – WFYI)

Education Reporting – First Place: The basics of school funding: Difficulty defining fairness (Scott Elliott, Shaina Cavazos)

Journalism Website – Second Place: Chalkbeat Indiana

Education Reporting – Third Place: Rich school, poor school: IPS push to even out funding could bring big changes (Dylan Peers McCoy)

Investigative Reporting – Third Place: School offered $100 rewards for new students (Hayleigh Colombo)

 


 

🔗2014

🔗Education Writers Association Awards

Investigative Reporting – Winner: The revolving schoolhouse door: Principal turnover in Denver, investigated (Monique Collins, Sarah Glen, Kate Schimel)

Single-Topic News or Feature – Finalist: A Promise Unfulfilled at Manual High School (Nicholas Garcia, Alan Gottlieb, Kate Schimel)

🔗

🔗Best in Indiana Journalism (SPJ Indiana)

Coverage of Minority Issues – First Place: Tough discipline at state takeover schools falls more heavily on minority children (Shaina Cavazos, Scott Elliott)

Education Reporting – First Place: Key learning community aims to rekindle past glory (Scott Elliott)

Coverage of Minority Issues – Second Place: Washington Township embraces International Baccalaureate to help serve English language learners (Shaina Cavazos)

Education Reporting – Second Place: Indiana superintendent hoping film will launch an education movement (Hayleigh Colombo)

 


 

🔗2013

🔗Education Writers Association Awards

Single-Topic News or Feature – Second Prize: Education Issues in NYC Mayor’s Race (Philissa Cramer, Sarah Darville, Geoffrey Decker, Patrick Wall)

 


 

🔗2011

🔗Education Writers Association Awards

Journalism Blogging – Second Prize: GothamSchools (Chris Arp, Jessica Campbell, Philissa Cramer, Rachel Cromidas, Sarah Darville, Geoffrey Decker, Elizabeth Green, Anna Phillips, Maura Walz)

 


 

🔗2010

🔗Education Writers Association Awards

Journalism Blogging – First Prize: GothamSchools (Philissa Cramer, Kim Gittleson, Elizabeth Green, Anna Phillips, Maura Walz)

Community Blogging – First Prize: Classroom Tales: A Diary, GothamSchools (Ruben Brosbe, Philissa Cramer)

 


 

🔗2009

🔗Education Writers Association Awards

Blogs – First Prize: GothamSchools (Philissa Cramer, Elizabeth Green, Anna Phillips, Maura Walz)